Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop — pizza near me in Philadelphia, PA

Pizza near me in Philadelphia, PA

Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop

4.7 (690 Google reviews)
Open now
  • Restaurant

Contact & Location

Address
412 S 13th St, Philadelphia, PA 19147, USA Philadelphia, PA
Website

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop
Monday 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM
Tuesday 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM
Wednesday 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM
Thursday 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM
Friday 11:30 AM – 2:00 AM
Saturday 11:30 AM – 2:00 AM
Sunday 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Dine-in
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Beer
  • Wine
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Vegetarian
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

2 weeks ago

decent pizza spot — great vibey bar! definitely recommend the hot honey or tomato / gramma pie. slices come fast and hot. can stand and eat real quick as a stop-and-go place or you can chill in a booth cute place to play pool or hang out. they have an old tv and atari to play (we couldn’t figure out how to make it work). the vibes are cute for a mini local bar!

2 months ago

One of my favorite slice shops period. Not from Philly originally but I highly recommend. My favorite are the squares that utilize sesame seeds on the bottom which makes for amazing taste and texture. Regular round slices are excellent as well. Great vibe with a full bar and soda options! @tastemakermike on all platforms for more!!!

4 months ago

I don’t have video proof of the pool table, record player, or funky 80s vibes, but I do have video proof of the SENSATIONAL square slice I had at @pauliegeessoulcityslice in Wash West 🍕🪩 I had some time to kill before I hit the highway last week, so I stopped in for an early dinner + some work. This simple slice shop is cooking some delish pies (vegan options available) and serving cold sodas and craft beers! I got the Sicilian slice, which was cooked upside down with fattttt slices of mozz on the bottom, sauce on the top, and a sesame-seeded dough. I also got a traditional slice with crispy sausage cups. If I had to go back, I would just order the Sicilian slices. They were top notch. Whether you’re looking for an inexpensive dinner, a casual hang, or a no-frills date spot, go here 👍

6 months ago

The real Michelin stars!!! We returned to PG's a couple weeks after posting the (original 3-star) review about the take-out slices in the photo. The owner reached out and wanted to make it right...but we insisted on remaining anonymous and just wanted PG's to make sure they were making it right day-in-day-out. On that next visit we again ordered two take out Freddie Prinz slices and they were magnificent. We take them home and later re-heat them until they get a little burnt on top. Those slices, along with the chicken wings at Koreana, are two of the great flavor experiences in Philly. Thick, cheesy, saucy, chewy, crispy-burnt...they can send you into that special blissed-out zone. Good work PG. ============ (original review below)=========== Not up to the usual standard. Paulie Gee's has been our 'go to' pizza place since we moved (back) to Philly a few years ago. The regular pie is great, but the Freddie Prinz has always been a stand-out. A big...thick...saucy...cheesy delight. Unfortunately today we got a couple slices for take-out and got an unpleasant surprise when we got home and opened the box. The slices were about 20-25% smaller and a lot thinner (not sure if that shows up in the attached photo). It's just always disappointing when a really good place is consistent...but then inconsistent. Please don't let this happen and get back on track...we need to know PG's will be there when we need them! Thanks.

2 months ago

I love Paulie Gees freddie prinze slice. It always hits and the sesame seed crust really stands out to me. But the ferment they got on that dough is what makes it sooooo good. It looks simple but if you like thicker crust pizza you'll like this.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop?

Call Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop at (215) 933-0777.

What are the hours for Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop in Philadelphia?

Monday: 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM Tuesday: 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM Wednesday: 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop located?

Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop is located at 412 S 13th St, Philadelphia, PA 19147, USA.

Is Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop open now?

Yes, Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop in Philadelphia, PA.

What is the rating for Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop?

Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop has a 4.7 star rating based on 690 Google reviews.

Is Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop a good pizza near me option?

Yes. Paulie Gee’s Slice Shop is listed in our pizza near me directory for Philadelphia, PA with ratings, hours, and directions.