Pizza near me in Washington, DC
All-Purpose Shaw
- Bar
- Night Club
- Restaurant
About All-Purpose Shaw
Italian-American destination for artisanal pizzas, antipasti & wine in a buzzy, rustic-modern space.
Looking for pizza near me? All-Purpose Shaw is listed in our Washington directory.
Contact & Location
- Address
- 1250 9th St NW Unit 2, Washington, DC 20001, USA Washington, DC
- Phone
- (202) 849-6174
- Website
- allpurposedc.com
- Price
- $$
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 5:00 – 9:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 5:00 – 10:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 5:00 – 10:00 PM |
| Thursday | 5:00 – 10:00 PM |
| Friday | 5:00 – 11:00 PM |
| Saturday | 11:00 AM – 2:30 PM, 5:00 – 11:00 PM |
| Sunday | 11:00 AM – 2:30 PM, 5:00 – 9:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Delivery
- Reservations
- Beer
- Wine
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Curbside pickup
- Vegetarian
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Tammy Guidry 4 weeks agoThe calamari was amazing, the outside was thinly crispy while the inside was tender. The Godfather pizza was great, it was perfectly balanced. The Funghi pizza was alright, I wish it had more mushrooms and more flavor. It was definitely bland and lacking salt. I would not recommend getting the Funghi but the other dishes we had I would recommend. The pizza size is probably around the size of a personal pizza at a chain restaurant. We also got a drink each so with 1 appetizer, 2 pizzas, 2 drinks, our total was roughly $100. I got the sakura-tini and I wish I had chosen something else or stuck with water, the flavor was quite bland, it tasted like water with some alcohol in it. I wished it was a bit more sweet with some more flavor.
Cody Petrella 4 months agoAmong the best dough I’ve ever had. Cheese and sauce were solid, but the dough is the main character here. I personally prefer mine a little more well done, but even so, the crust was crispy and the dough was the perfect level of chew. Great spot.
Joseph Gilley 4 months agoAll-purpose pizza was a great place. The staff was very friendly and the food was great. The specialty pizzas we ordered were delicious. Go with friends to order multiple and share. The only thing that was upsetting was how fast I got full! I'll definitely go back to try more things!
Mark Benitez 5 months agoHeard about how good the pizza is here. But we were a little disappointed. We weren’t exactly expecting VPN pizzas but it was below what we expected. We had the breakfast sandwich, funghi and standard pizzas, and egg soufflé with a side of grilled focaccia. The breakfast sandwich with the Caesar salad side and funghi pizzas were good. But the egg soufflé had no seasoning whatsoever. We had to ask for salt. The mushroom pizza was righteous but the standard was overwhelmingly sweet. Definitely not accustomed with that flavor. And I’ve had pizzas with drizzled honey before and this one was way too sweet. Service was good at the beginning but I suspect they got busier towards the end.
chris s a month agoWe came in for happy hour which runs till 7pm which is pretty nice. The bees knees cocktail was spot on and the pizza was $11 in happy hour and really tasty. The place was busy so was really happy we could perch up at the bar. Would definitely recommend if you’re in the area
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for All-Purpose Shaw?
Call All-Purpose Shaw at (202) 849-6174.
What are the hours for All-Purpose Shaw in Washington?
Monday: 5:00 – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 5:00 – 10:00 PM Wednesday: 5:00 – 10:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is All-Purpose Shaw located?
All-Purpose Shaw is located at 1250 9th St NW Unit 2, Washington, DC 20001, USA.
Is All-Purpose Shaw open now?
Yes, All-Purpose Shaw is currently open according to Google Places hours.
How do I get directions to All-Purpose Shaw?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to All-Purpose Shaw in Washington, DC.
What is the rating for All-Purpose Shaw?
All-Purpose Shaw has a 4.5 star rating based on 1,050 Google reviews.
Is All-Purpose Shaw a good pizza near me option?
Yes. All-Purpose Shaw is listed in our pizza near me directory for Washington, DC with ratings, hours, and directions.