Pizza near me in San Francisco, CA
Il Casaro Pizzeria
- Restaurant
About Il Casaro Pizzeria
Pizza, Italian street food, and wine are served in a cozy space with a mozzarella bar and late-night hours.
Looking for pizza near me? Il Casaro Pizzeria is listed in our San Francisco directory.
Contact & Location
- Address
- 348 Columbus Ave, San Francisco, CA 94133, USA San Francisco, CA
- Phone
- (415) 677-9455
- Website
- www.ilcasaropizzeria.com
- Price
- $$
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Thursday | 11:30 AM – 12:00 AM |
| Friday | 11:30 AM – 12:00 AM |
| Saturday | 11:30 AM – 12:00 AM |
| Sunday | 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Delivery
- Reservations
- Beer
- Wine
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Vegetarian
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Andrew McLaren 2 months agoSome of the best pizza in San Francisco! My dad works with Italians and they loved this place so I had to check it out. The dough is soft but not too thick. The pizza is cooked perfectly. Thryvhave a nice selection all day but if you want the classic marinara you can get that in the happy hour menu, which is 3 to 5. My girlfriend also liked their spritzer. For dessert we got the lemon sorbet and afagado which were both expertly made.
Dian Dian 2 months agoEverything was so good! Our waitress was super welcoming and helped us navigate the menu since it was our first time. Just a heads-up: the portions are huge. We were totally stuffed and still couldn’t finish everything—wish we had more room! We were so hungry at first that we forgot to snap a photo of the grilled calamari, but it was amazing. It’s done in the pizza oven, so it has that perfect char without being greasy like the fried stuff. I added the imported Burrata to my pizza, and it’s so perfect! Much better than the same thing I got from supermarket, so creamy and rich. The pizza crust was perfectly charred too, with a LOT of mushrooms and prosciutto. My partner originally said she wasn't in the mood for pizza, but she literally couldn't stop eating it lol. The Pesto pasta she ordered was also fresh and light, which balanced out the richness of the pizza. We ordered Tiramisu for dessert- it’s moist and light, not overly sweet (which is important) but packed with flavor. Also, I have to mention their Calabrian chilies!! Those little peppers are salty, fiery, and have that perfect fermented tang. They remind me so much of the pickled peppers from Hunan China.
Viktoria Weizel 6 months agoThe pizza here was good — not amazing, but definitely enjoyable. To be fair, I’m from Berlin where there are a lot of excellent pizza places, so my standards might be a bit high. Compared to what I’m used to, this wasn’t better, but it was still a solid choice if you’re in the area and craving Italian food. I had the Montepulciano wine, which was very good. I sat outside, and they had heaters, so it was comfortable even in cooler weather. The staff was very friendly as well. Overall, a solid option for a casual Italian meal.
Victoria P. 5 months agoGirl math is Friday Night + North Beach = Pizza. There's no better equation. My friends and I had gone to see our friend and her band perform earlier in the evening. Afterwards, we headed to Il Casaro for pizza. After two sweet drinks, I was craving something spicy. So I got the Diavola, which came with a spicy salami, Calabrian chili, and a spicy oil. And it satisfied my craving! It was spicy, but not so much where it masked all the flavors of the pizza. The crust was nicely doughy with a good char from the oven. I also got to try my friend's prosciutto pizza and that was also delicious. It was perfectly salty and the bitterness from the arugula balanced it. Service was great! We got seated right away and our food came out quickly. Since it was Friday night, the vibes inside were lively, but not so loud where you couldn't have a conversation at your table. I'll need to come back to try the items under the Mozzarella Bar menu.
Mark Verdugo 5 months agoThe food here is so freaking good. We ordered meatballs, burrata, pizza, cannoli, and panna cotta. Everything was expertly prepared and extraordinary delicious. Our Every dish entered the clean plate club. We are really looking forward to coming back and trying more things from their menu.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Il Casaro Pizzeria?
Call Il Casaro Pizzeria at (415) 677-9455.
What are the hours for Il Casaro Pizzeria in San Francisco?
Monday: 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM Tuesday: 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM Wednesday: 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Il Casaro Pizzeria located?
Il Casaro Pizzeria is located at 348 Columbus Ave, San Francisco, CA 94133, USA.
Is Il Casaro Pizzeria open now?
Yes, Il Casaro Pizzeria is currently open according to Google Places hours.
How do I get directions to Il Casaro Pizzeria?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Il Casaro Pizzeria in San Francisco, CA.
What is the rating for Il Casaro Pizzeria?
Il Casaro Pizzeria has a 4.6 star rating based on 2,508 Google reviews.
Is Il Casaro Pizzeria a good pizza near me option?
Yes. Il Casaro Pizzeria is listed in our pizza near me directory for San Francisco, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.